Here's the latest list (previous list from 7/7/22). 33 new names and lots of movement.
The usual litany: I generally follow BA's prospect eligibility requirements, which are <=130 MLB AB or <=50 MLB IP. Unlike BA tho, amateurs, unsigned draftees and foreign players are eligible. Also, while BA has a different IP limit for relievers (30 IP?), relievers are eligible as long as they dont have >50 IP. As usual, this is for roto, not 'real' baseball, so pitchers are downgraded some, catchers downgraded somewhat (unless they're elite prospects and their bat will play at any position), actual closers are upgraded a lot, SB guys who project to get playing time get upgraded some, and guys who either currently are or project to soon be regulars can get upgraded quite a bit. Position listed is their current primary one to the best of my knowledge (correct me if I'm wrong), not the one they're likely to end up at.
I'm pleased w the interaction I got on the last list. Well over 13000 views, which is by far the most ever, and 68 replies, which also is far more than usual.
Rank Name Pos Org Prev +/-
1 Corbin Carroll OF Ari 1 0
2 Gunnar Henderson SS Bal 7 5
3 Anthony Volpe SS NYY 5 2
4 Elly De La Cruz SS Cin 28 24
5 Jackson Chourio OF Mil 29 24
6 Jordan Walker OF StL 3 -3
7 Jordan Lawlar SS Ari 6 -1
8 Druw (Andruw) Jones OF Ari 15 7
9 Jackson Holliday SS Bal 25 16
10 Marcelo Mayer SS Bos 10 0
11 Grayson Rodriguez SP Bal 13 2
12 Andrew Painter SP Phi 48 36
13 Eury Perez SP Mia 14 1
14 Jasson Dominguez OF NYY 44 30
15 James Wood OF Was 83 68
16 Pete Crow-Armstrong OF CHC 56 40
17 Noelvi Marte SS Cin 22 5
18 Masyn Winn SS StL 57 39
19 Robert Hassell OF Was 8 -11
20 Brooks Lee SS Min 24 4
21 Termarr Johnson 2B Pit 26 5
22 Elijah Green OF Was 27 5
23 Dylan Crews OF College 37 14
24 Kyle Harrison SP SF 32 8
25 Taj Bradley SP TB 45 20
26 Daniel Espino SP Cle 21 -5
27 Royce Lewis SS Min 43 16
28 Zac Veen OF Col 9 -19
29 Marco Luciano SS SF 11 -18
30 Triston Casas 1B Bos 17 -13
31 Miguel Vargas 3B LAD 64 33
32 Sal Frelick OF Mil 50 18
33 Ezequiel Tovar SS Col 18 -15
34 Josh Jung 3B Tex 20 -14
35 Evan Carter OF Tex 84 49
36 Brett Baty 3B NYM 35 -1
37 Francisco Alvarez C NYM 54 17
38 Ricky Tiedemann SP Tor 49 11
39 Oswald Peraza SS NYY 66 27
40 Curtis Mead 3B TB 77 37
41 Brennen Davis OF CHC 32 -9
42 Hunter Brown SP Hou 75 33
43 Joey Wiemer OF Mil 46 3
44 Luisangel (Jose) Acuna SS Tex 58 14
45 George Valera OF Cle 23 -22
46 Esteury Ruiz OF Mil 38 -8
47 Adael Amador SS Col 85 38
48 Nick Gonzales 2B Pit 40 -8
49 Brayan Rocchio SS Cle 42 -7
50 Colton Cowser OF Bal 65 15
51 Edwin Arroyo SS Cin 113 62
52 Bobby Miller SP LAD 71 19
53 Gavin Williams SP Cle 126 73
54 Mick Abel SP Phi 70 16
55 Cade Cavalli SP Was 63 8
56 Colson Montgomery SS CHW 86 30
57 Gavin Stone SP LAD NR NA
58 Jack Leiter SP Tex 34 -24
59 Kodai Senga SP Japan 72 13
60 Cameron Collier 3B Cin 95 35
61 Alec Burleson OF StL 78 17
62 Jackson Merrill SS SD 110 48
63 Nick Yorke 2B Bos 31 -32
64 Jacob Berry 1B Mia 96 32
65 Jace Jung 2B Det 36 -29
66 Zach Neto SS LAA NR NA
67 Gavin Cross OF KC NR NA
68 Jacob Gonzalez SS College 147 79
69 Enrique Bradfield OF College 148 79
70 Max Clark OF HS NR NA
71 Walker Jenkins OF HS NR NA
72 Yoshinobu Yamamoto SP Japan 149 77
73 Gabriel Moreno C Tor 55 -18
74 Michael Busch 2B LAD 82 8
75 Kevin Alcantara OF CHC 103 28
76 Alexander Ramirez OF NYM 102 26
77 Liover Peguero SS Pit 47 -30
78 Jordan Westburg SS Bal 98 20
79 Carson Williams SS TB 111 32
80 Chase DeLauter OF Cle 94 14
81 Shane Baz SP TB 12 -69
82 D.L. Hall SP Bal 88 6
83 Tink (Markevian) Hence SP StL NR NA
84 Quinn Priester SP Pit 97 13
85 Jackson Jobe SP Det 89 4
86 Brice Turang SS Mil 101 15
87 Ronny Mauricio SS NYM 79 -8
88 Andy Pages OF LAD 67 -21
89 Tyler Soderstrom OF/C Oak 93 4
90 Diego Cartaya C LAD 146 56
91 Luis Matos OF SF 125 34
92 Jonathan Aranda 2B TB 122 30
93 Coby Mayo 3B Bal 105 12
94 Orelvis Martinez SS Tor 41 -53
95 Matthew Liberatore SP StL 53 -42
96 Ceddane Rafaela OF Bos NR NA
97 Emmanuel Rodriguez OF Min 99 2
98 Austin Martin OF Min 73 -25
99 Kahlil Watson SS Mia 59 -40
100 Deyvison De Los Santos 3B Ari 143 43
101 Jose Salas SS Mia 144 43
102 Jeremy De La Rosa OF Was 142 40
103 Bryan Ramos 3B CHW NR NA
104 Everson Pereira OF NYY 112 8
105 Ryne Nelson SP Ari NR NA
106 Owen White SP Tex NR NA
107 Brandon Pfaadt SP Ari NR NA
108 Gordon Graceffo SP StL 135 27
109 Ryan Pepiot SP LAD 117 8
110 Ken Waldichuk SP Oak 118 8
111 Wilmer Flores SP Det 128 17
112 Emerson Hancock SP Sea 76 -36
113 Alexander Canario OF CHC NR NA
114 Vaun Brown OF SF NR NA
115 Endy Rodriguez C Pit NR NA
116 Brady House SS Was 30 -86
117 Matt McLain SS Cin 80 -37
118 Mark Vientos 1B NYM 91 -27
119 Gabriel Arias SS Cle 68 -51
120 Angel Martinez 2B Cle NR NA
121 Tanner Bibee SP Cle NR NA
122 Mason Montgomery SP TB 138 16
123 Oscar Colas OF CHW NR NA
124 Spencer Steer 3B Cin NR NA
125 Tyler Freeman SS Cle 123 -2
126 Nolan Jones 3B Cle 100 -26
127 Blake Walston SP Ari 137 10
128 Kyle Manzardo 1B TB NR NA
129 Owen Caissie OF CHC 145 16
130 Tyler Gentry OF KC NR NA
131 Matt Mervis 1B CHC NR NA
132 Warming Bernabel 3B Col 141 9
133 Zack Gelof 3B Oak 132 -1
134 Royber Salinas SP Atl 139 5
135 Eguy Rosario 2B SD NR NA
136 Edouard Julien 2B Min NR NA
137 Enmanuel Valdez 2B Bos NR NA
138 Blaze Jordan 3B Bos 115 -23
139 Malcom Nunez 3B Pit NR NA
140 Griff McGarry SP Phi NR NA
141 Miguel Bleis OF Bos NR NA
142 Gabriel Gonzalez OF Sea NR NA
143 Samuel Zavala OF SD NR NA
144 Simeon Woods-Richardson SP Min 131 -13
145 Dax Fulton SP Mia NR NA
146 Jose Rodriguez SS CHW NR NA
147 Benny Montgomery OF Col 134 -13
148 Dylan Lesko SP SD NR NA
149 Munetaka Murakami 3B Japan NR NA
150 Roki Sasaki SP Japan 150 0
Removed because of ineligiblity (16)
R Greene (#2), C Abrams (#4), O Cruz (#16), J Lowe (#19), E Duran (#39), E Cabrera (#51), N Lodolo (#52), V Pasquantino (#60), N Pratto (#61), B Bello (#69), J Barrero (#90), J H Smith (#104), J Winder (#106), Jh Duran (#107), R Contreras (#108), G Ashcraft (#109),
Eligibles dropped off (17)
M Meyer (#62), C Hernandez (#74), J Groshans (#81), X Edwards (#87), H Davis (#92), J Foscue (#114), D Harris (#116), G Jones (#119), H Ramos (#120), S Beer (#121), J Triantos (#124), D Herz (#127), C Winn (#129), N Pearson (#130), J Allen (#133), C Henry (#136), H Kjerstad (#140),
As always, comments are not only welcome but encouraged. Enjoy!
The usual litany: I generally follow BA's prospect eligibility requirements, which are <=130 MLB AB or <=50 MLB IP. Unlike BA tho, amateurs, unsigned draftees and foreign players are eligible. Also, while BA has a different IP limit for relievers (30 IP?), relievers are eligible as long as they dont have >50 IP. As usual, this is for roto, not 'real' baseball, so pitchers are downgraded some, catchers downgraded somewhat (unless they're elite prospects and their bat will play at any position), actual closers are upgraded a lot, SB guys who project to get playing time get upgraded some, and guys who either currently are or project to soon be regulars can get upgraded quite a bit. Position listed is their current primary one to the best of my knowledge (correct me if I'm wrong), not the one they're likely to end up at.
I'm pleased w the interaction I got on the last list. Well over 13000 views, which is by far the most ever, and 68 replies, which also is far more than usual.
Rank Name Pos Org Prev +/-
1 Corbin Carroll OF Ari 1 0
2 Gunnar Henderson SS Bal 7 5
3 Anthony Volpe SS NYY 5 2
4 Elly De La Cruz SS Cin 28 24
5 Jackson Chourio OF Mil 29 24
6 Jordan Walker OF StL 3 -3
7 Jordan Lawlar SS Ari 6 -1
8 Druw (Andruw) Jones OF Ari 15 7
9 Jackson Holliday SS Bal 25 16
10 Marcelo Mayer SS Bos 10 0
11 Grayson Rodriguez SP Bal 13 2
12 Andrew Painter SP Phi 48 36
13 Eury Perez SP Mia 14 1
14 Jasson Dominguez OF NYY 44 30
15 James Wood OF Was 83 68
16 Pete Crow-Armstrong OF CHC 56 40
17 Noelvi Marte SS Cin 22 5
18 Masyn Winn SS StL 57 39
19 Robert Hassell OF Was 8 -11
20 Brooks Lee SS Min 24 4
21 Termarr Johnson 2B Pit 26 5
22 Elijah Green OF Was 27 5
23 Dylan Crews OF College 37 14
24 Kyle Harrison SP SF 32 8
25 Taj Bradley SP TB 45 20
26 Daniel Espino SP Cle 21 -5
27 Royce Lewis SS Min 43 16
28 Zac Veen OF Col 9 -19
29 Marco Luciano SS SF 11 -18
30 Triston Casas 1B Bos 17 -13
31 Miguel Vargas 3B LAD 64 33
32 Sal Frelick OF Mil 50 18
33 Ezequiel Tovar SS Col 18 -15
34 Josh Jung 3B Tex 20 -14
35 Evan Carter OF Tex 84 49
36 Brett Baty 3B NYM 35 -1
37 Francisco Alvarez C NYM 54 17
38 Ricky Tiedemann SP Tor 49 11
39 Oswald Peraza SS NYY 66 27
40 Curtis Mead 3B TB 77 37
41 Brennen Davis OF CHC 32 -9
42 Hunter Brown SP Hou 75 33
43 Joey Wiemer OF Mil 46 3
44 Luisangel (Jose) Acuna SS Tex 58 14
45 George Valera OF Cle 23 -22
46 Esteury Ruiz OF Mil 38 -8
47 Adael Amador SS Col 85 38
48 Nick Gonzales 2B Pit 40 -8
49 Brayan Rocchio SS Cle 42 -7
50 Colton Cowser OF Bal 65 15
51 Edwin Arroyo SS Cin 113 62
52 Bobby Miller SP LAD 71 19
53 Gavin Williams SP Cle 126 73
54 Mick Abel SP Phi 70 16
55 Cade Cavalli SP Was 63 8
56 Colson Montgomery SS CHW 86 30
57 Gavin Stone SP LAD NR NA
58 Jack Leiter SP Tex 34 -24
59 Kodai Senga SP Japan 72 13
60 Cameron Collier 3B Cin 95 35
61 Alec Burleson OF StL 78 17
62 Jackson Merrill SS SD 110 48
63 Nick Yorke 2B Bos 31 -32
64 Jacob Berry 1B Mia 96 32
65 Jace Jung 2B Det 36 -29
66 Zach Neto SS LAA NR NA
67 Gavin Cross OF KC NR NA
68 Jacob Gonzalez SS College 147 79
69 Enrique Bradfield OF College 148 79
70 Max Clark OF HS NR NA
71 Walker Jenkins OF HS NR NA
72 Yoshinobu Yamamoto SP Japan 149 77
73 Gabriel Moreno C Tor 55 -18
74 Michael Busch 2B LAD 82 8
75 Kevin Alcantara OF CHC 103 28
76 Alexander Ramirez OF NYM 102 26
77 Liover Peguero SS Pit 47 -30
78 Jordan Westburg SS Bal 98 20
79 Carson Williams SS TB 111 32
80 Chase DeLauter OF Cle 94 14
81 Shane Baz SP TB 12 -69
82 D.L. Hall SP Bal 88 6
83 Tink (Markevian) Hence SP StL NR NA
84 Quinn Priester SP Pit 97 13
85 Jackson Jobe SP Det 89 4
86 Brice Turang SS Mil 101 15
87 Ronny Mauricio SS NYM 79 -8
88 Andy Pages OF LAD 67 -21
89 Tyler Soderstrom OF/C Oak 93 4
90 Diego Cartaya C LAD 146 56
91 Luis Matos OF SF 125 34
92 Jonathan Aranda 2B TB 122 30
93 Coby Mayo 3B Bal 105 12
94 Orelvis Martinez SS Tor 41 -53
95 Matthew Liberatore SP StL 53 -42
96 Ceddane Rafaela OF Bos NR NA
97 Emmanuel Rodriguez OF Min 99 2
98 Austin Martin OF Min 73 -25
99 Kahlil Watson SS Mia 59 -40
100 Deyvison De Los Santos 3B Ari 143 43
101 Jose Salas SS Mia 144 43
102 Jeremy De La Rosa OF Was 142 40
103 Bryan Ramos 3B CHW NR NA
104 Everson Pereira OF NYY 112 8
105 Ryne Nelson SP Ari NR NA
106 Owen White SP Tex NR NA
107 Brandon Pfaadt SP Ari NR NA
108 Gordon Graceffo SP StL 135 27
109 Ryan Pepiot SP LAD 117 8
110 Ken Waldichuk SP Oak 118 8
111 Wilmer Flores SP Det 128 17
112 Emerson Hancock SP Sea 76 -36
113 Alexander Canario OF CHC NR NA
114 Vaun Brown OF SF NR NA
115 Endy Rodriguez C Pit NR NA
116 Brady House SS Was 30 -86
117 Matt McLain SS Cin 80 -37
118 Mark Vientos 1B NYM 91 -27
119 Gabriel Arias SS Cle 68 -51
120 Angel Martinez 2B Cle NR NA
121 Tanner Bibee SP Cle NR NA
122 Mason Montgomery SP TB 138 16
123 Oscar Colas OF CHW NR NA
124 Spencer Steer 3B Cin NR NA
125 Tyler Freeman SS Cle 123 -2
126 Nolan Jones 3B Cle 100 -26
127 Blake Walston SP Ari 137 10
128 Kyle Manzardo 1B TB NR NA
129 Owen Caissie OF CHC 145 16
130 Tyler Gentry OF KC NR NA
131 Matt Mervis 1B CHC NR NA
132 Warming Bernabel 3B Col 141 9
133 Zack Gelof 3B Oak 132 -1
134 Royber Salinas SP Atl 139 5
135 Eguy Rosario 2B SD NR NA
136 Edouard Julien 2B Min NR NA
137 Enmanuel Valdez 2B Bos NR NA
138 Blaze Jordan 3B Bos 115 -23
139 Malcom Nunez 3B Pit NR NA
140 Griff McGarry SP Phi NR NA
141 Miguel Bleis OF Bos NR NA
142 Gabriel Gonzalez OF Sea NR NA
143 Samuel Zavala OF SD NR NA
144 Simeon Woods-Richardson SP Min 131 -13
145 Dax Fulton SP Mia NR NA
146 Jose Rodriguez SS CHW NR NA
147 Benny Montgomery OF Col 134 -13
148 Dylan Lesko SP SD NR NA
149 Munetaka Murakami 3B Japan NR NA
150 Roki Sasaki SP Japan 150 0
Removed because of ineligiblity (16)
R Greene (#2), C Abrams (#4), O Cruz (#16), J Lowe (#19), E Duran (#39), E Cabrera (#51), N Lodolo (#52), V Pasquantino (#60), N Pratto (#61), B Bello (#69), J Barrero (#90), J H Smith (#104), J Winder (#106), Jh Duran (#107), R Contreras (#108), G Ashcraft (#109),
Eligibles dropped off (17)
M Meyer (#62), C Hernandez (#74), J Groshans (#81), X Edwards (#87), H Davis (#92), J Foscue (#114), D Harris (#116), G Jones (#119), H Ramos (#120), S Beer (#121), J Triantos (#124), D Herz (#127), C Winn (#129), N Pearson (#130), J Allen (#133), C Henry (#136), H Kjerstad (#140),
As always, comments are not only welcome but encouraged. Enjoy!
Comment