Here's the latest list (previous list from 4/7/22). Lotsa new names (41).
The usual litany: I generally follow BA's prospect eligibility requirements, which are <=130 MLB AB or <=50 MLB IP. Unlike BA tho, amateurs, unsigned draftees and foreign players are eligible. Also, while BA has a different IP limit for relievers (30 IP?), relievers are eligible as long as they dont have >50 IP. As usual, this is for roto, not 'real' baseball, so pitchers are downgraded some, catchers downgraded somewhat (unless they're elite prospects and their bat will play at any position), actual closers are upgraded a lot, SB guys who project to get playing time get upgraded some, and guys who either currently are or project to soon be regulars can get upgraded quite a bit. Position listed is their current primary one to the best of my knowledge (correct me if I'm wrong), not the one they're likely to end up at.
Rank Name Pos Org Prev +/-
1 Corbin Carroll OF Ari 9 8
2 Riley Greene OF Det 5 3
3 Jordan Walker 3B StL 23 20
4 C.J. Abrams SS SD 3 -1
5 Anthony Volpe SS NYY 7 2
6 Jordan Lawlar SS Ari 25 19
7 Gunnar Henderson SS Bal 76 69
8 Robert Hassell OF SD 16 8
9 Zac Veen OF Col 10 1
10 Marcelo Mayer SS Bos 15 5
11 Marco Luciano SS SF 18 7
12 Shane Baz SP TB 14 2
13 Grayson Rodriguez SP Bal 21 8
14 Eury Perez SP Mia 51 37
15 Druw (Andruw) Jones OF HS 27 12
16 Oneil Cruz SS Pit 8 -8
17 Triston Casas 1B Bos 20 3
18 Ezequiel Tovar SS Col 128 110
19 Josh Lowe OF TB 19 0
20 Josh Jung 3B Tex 24 4
21 Daniel Espino SP Cle 50 29
22 Noelvi Marte 3B Sea 11 -11
23 George Valera OF Cle 48 25
24 Brooks Lee SS College 80 56
25 Jackson Holliday SS HS NR NA
26 Termarr Johnson 2B HS 28 2
27 Elijah Green OF HS 83 56
28 Elly De La Cruz 3B Cin 67 39
29 Jackson Chourio OF Mil NR NA
30 Brady House SS Was 46 16
31 Nick Yorke 2B Bos 29 -2
32 Brennen Davis OF CHC 12 -20
33 Kyle Harrison SP SF 103 70
34 Jack Leiter SP Tex 39 5
35 Brett Baty 3B NYM 34 -1
36 Jace Jung 2B College 81 45
37 Dylan Crews OF College 84 47
38 Esteury Ruiz OF SD NR NA
39 Ezequiel Duran 2B Tex 129 90
40 Nick Gonzales 2B Pit 37 -3
41 Orelvis Martinez SS Tor 36 -5
42 Brayan Rocchio SS Cle 49 7
43 Royce Lewis SS Min 45 2
44 Jasson Dominguez OF NYY 47 3
45 Taj Bradley SP TB 104 59
46 Joey Wiemer OF Mil 108 62
47 Liover Peguero SS Pit 68 21
48 Andrew Painter SP Phi NR NA
49 Ricky Tiedemann SP Tor NR NA
50 Sal Frelick OF Mil 57 7
51 Edward Cabrera SP Mia 53 2
52 Nick Lodolo SP Cin 52 0
53 Matthew Liberatore SP StL 75 22
54 Francisco Alvarez C NYM 62 8
55 Gabriel Moreno C Tor 61 6
56 Pete Crow-Armstrong OF CHC 112 56
57 Masyn Winn SS StL NR NA
58 Luisangel (Jose) Acuna SS Tex 124 66
59 Kahlil Watson SS Mia 33 -26
60 Vinnie Pasquantino 1B KC NR NA
61 Nick Pratto 1B KC 66 5
62 Max Meyer SP Mia 69 7
63 Cade Cavalli SP Was 43 -20
64 Miguel Vargas 3B LAD 72 8
65 Colton Cowser OF Bal 60 -5
66 Oswald Peraza SS NYY 38 -28
67 Andy Pages OF LAD 79 12
68 Gabriel Arias SS Cle 78 10
69 Brayan Bello SP Bos NR NA
70 Mick Abel SP Phi 93 23
71 Bobby Miller SP LAD 74 3
72 Kodai Senga SP Japan 149 77
73 Austin Martin OF Min 31 -42
74 Cristian Hernandez SS CHC 56 -18
75 Hunter Brown SP Hou 118 43
76 Emerson Hancock SP Sea 114 38
77 Curtis Mead 3B TB 109 32
78 Alec Burleson OF StL NR NA
79 Ronny Mauricio SS NYM 77 -2
80 Matt McLain SS Cin 87 7
81 Jordan Groshans SS Tor 86 5
82 Michael Busch 2B LAD 71 -11
83 James Wood OF SD 133 50
84 Evan Carter OF Tex NR NA
85 Adael Amador SS Col NR NA
86 Colson Montgomery SS CHW NR NA
87 Xavier Edwards 2B TB 98 11
88 D.L. Hall SP Bal 89 1
89 Jackson Jobe SP Det 94 5
90 Jose Israel Barrero (Garcia) SS Cin 55 -35
91 Mark Vientos 3B NYM 96 5
92 Henry Davis C Pit 100 8
93 Tyler Soderstrom C Oak 63 -30
94 Chase DeLauter OF College 106 12
95 Cameron Collier 3B JUCO NR NA
96 Jacob Berry 3B College 82 -14
97 Quinn Priester SP Pit 105 8
98 Jordan Westburg SS Bal 119 21
99 Emmanuel Rodriguez OF Min NR NA
100 Nolan Jones 3B Cle 123 23
101 Brice Turang SS Mil 95 -6
102 Alexander Ramirez OF NYM NR NA
103 Kevin Alcantara OF CHC 130 27
104 Josh H. Smith SS Tex NR NA
105 Coby Mayo 3B Bal 113 8
106 Josh Winder SP Min NR NA
107 Jhoan Duran RP Min NR NA
108 Roansy Contreras SP Pit 92 -16
109 Graham Ashcraft SP Cin NR NA
110 Jackson Merrill SS SD NR NA
111 Carson Williams SS TB NR NA
112 Everson Pereira OF NYY 126 14
113 Edwin Arroyo SS Sea NR NA
114 Justin Foscue 2B Tex 142 28
115 Blaze Jordan 3B Bos 134 19
116 Dustin Harris 1B Tex 107 -9
117 Ryan Pepiot SP LAD NR NA
118 Ken Waldichuk SP NYY NR NA
119 Greg Jones SS TB 58 -61
120 Heliot Ramos OF SF 88 -32
121 Seth Beer 1B Ari 101 -20
122 Jonathan Aranda 1B TB NR NA
123 Tyler Freeman SS Cle 141 18
124 James Triantos 2B CHC 138 14
125 Luis Matos OF SF 32 -93
126 Gavin Williams SP Cle NR NA
127 D.J. Herz SP CHC NR NA
128 Wilmer Flores SP Det NR NA
129 Cole Winn SP Tex 73 -56
130 Nate Pearson SP Tor 91 -39
131 Simeon Woods-Richardson SP Min NR NA
132 Zack Gelof SS Oak NR NA
133 Jay Allen OF Cin 136 3
134 Benny Montgomery OF Col 132 -2
135 Gordon Graceffo SP StL NR NA
136 Cole Henry SP Was NR NA
137 Blake Walston SP Ari 116 -21
138 Mason Montgomery SP TB NR NA
139 Royber Salinas SP Atl NR NA
140 Heston Kjerstad OF Bal NR NA
141 Warming Bernabel 3B Col NR NA
142 Jeremy De La Rosa OF Was NR NA
143 Deyvison De Los Santos 3B Ari NR NA
144 Jose Salas SS Mia NR NA
145 Owen Caissie OF CHC 135 -10
146 Diego Cartaya C LAD 147 1
147 Jacob Gonzalez SS College 148 1
148 Enrique Bradfield OF College NR NA
149 Yoshinobu Yamamoto SP Japan 150 1
150 Roki Sasaki SP Japan NR NA
Removed because of ineligiblity (28)
B Witt, Jul Rodriguez, S Torkelson, A Rutschman, S Suzuki, A Thomas, G Kirby, N Gorman, H Greene, V Brujan, J Pena, B Stott, R Detmers, M Harris, Jar Duran, J Ryan, J Miranda, M Gore, A Ashby, C Pache, K Ruiz, G Perdomo, K Isbel, J Yepez, S Kwan, J Barlow, C Doval, M Melendez
Eligibles dropped off (13)
G Mitchell (#59), M Brash (#64), J Balazovic (#110), L Gil (#111), B Williamson (#115), R Nelson (#117), J Bleday (#121), O Cabrera (#125), K Paris (#127), E Leonard (#131), R Preciado (#137), T Sweeney (#139), Rob Suarez (#144)
As always, comments are not only welcome but encouraged. Enjoy!
The usual litany: I generally follow BA's prospect eligibility requirements, which are <=130 MLB AB or <=50 MLB IP. Unlike BA tho, amateurs, unsigned draftees and foreign players are eligible. Also, while BA has a different IP limit for relievers (30 IP?), relievers are eligible as long as they dont have >50 IP. As usual, this is for roto, not 'real' baseball, so pitchers are downgraded some, catchers downgraded somewhat (unless they're elite prospects and their bat will play at any position), actual closers are upgraded a lot, SB guys who project to get playing time get upgraded some, and guys who either currently are or project to soon be regulars can get upgraded quite a bit. Position listed is their current primary one to the best of my knowledge (correct me if I'm wrong), not the one they're likely to end up at.
Rank Name Pos Org Prev +/-
1 Corbin Carroll OF Ari 9 8
2 Riley Greene OF Det 5 3
3 Jordan Walker 3B StL 23 20
4 C.J. Abrams SS SD 3 -1
5 Anthony Volpe SS NYY 7 2
6 Jordan Lawlar SS Ari 25 19
7 Gunnar Henderson SS Bal 76 69
8 Robert Hassell OF SD 16 8
9 Zac Veen OF Col 10 1
10 Marcelo Mayer SS Bos 15 5
11 Marco Luciano SS SF 18 7
12 Shane Baz SP TB 14 2
13 Grayson Rodriguez SP Bal 21 8
14 Eury Perez SP Mia 51 37
15 Druw (Andruw) Jones OF HS 27 12
16 Oneil Cruz SS Pit 8 -8
17 Triston Casas 1B Bos 20 3
18 Ezequiel Tovar SS Col 128 110
19 Josh Lowe OF TB 19 0
20 Josh Jung 3B Tex 24 4
21 Daniel Espino SP Cle 50 29
22 Noelvi Marte 3B Sea 11 -11
23 George Valera OF Cle 48 25
24 Brooks Lee SS College 80 56
25 Jackson Holliday SS HS NR NA
26 Termarr Johnson 2B HS 28 2
27 Elijah Green OF HS 83 56
28 Elly De La Cruz 3B Cin 67 39
29 Jackson Chourio OF Mil NR NA
30 Brady House SS Was 46 16
31 Nick Yorke 2B Bos 29 -2
32 Brennen Davis OF CHC 12 -20
33 Kyle Harrison SP SF 103 70
34 Jack Leiter SP Tex 39 5
35 Brett Baty 3B NYM 34 -1
36 Jace Jung 2B College 81 45
37 Dylan Crews OF College 84 47
38 Esteury Ruiz OF SD NR NA
39 Ezequiel Duran 2B Tex 129 90
40 Nick Gonzales 2B Pit 37 -3
41 Orelvis Martinez SS Tor 36 -5
42 Brayan Rocchio SS Cle 49 7
43 Royce Lewis SS Min 45 2
44 Jasson Dominguez OF NYY 47 3
45 Taj Bradley SP TB 104 59
46 Joey Wiemer OF Mil 108 62
47 Liover Peguero SS Pit 68 21
48 Andrew Painter SP Phi NR NA
49 Ricky Tiedemann SP Tor NR NA
50 Sal Frelick OF Mil 57 7
51 Edward Cabrera SP Mia 53 2
52 Nick Lodolo SP Cin 52 0
53 Matthew Liberatore SP StL 75 22
54 Francisco Alvarez C NYM 62 8
55 Gabriel Moreno C Tor 61 6
56 Pete Crow-Armstrong OF CHC 112 56
57 Masyn Winn SS StL NR NA
58 Luisangel (Jose) Acuna SS Tex 124 66
59 Kahlil Watson SS Mia 33 -26
60 Vinnie Pasquantino 1B KC NR NA
61 Nick Pratto 1B KC 66 5
62 Max Meyer SP Mia 69 7
63 Cade Cavalli SP Was 43 -20
64 Miguel Vargas 3B LAD 72 8
65 Colton Cowser OF Bal 60 -5
66 Oswald Peraza SS NYY 38 -28
67 Andy Pages OF LAD 79 12
68 Gabriel Arias SS Cle 78 10
69 Brayan Bello SP Bos NR NA
70 Mick Abel SP Phi 93 23
71 Bobby Miller SP LAD 74 3
72 Kodai Senga SP Japan 149 77
73 Austin Martin OF Min 31 -42
74 Cristian Hernandez SS CHC 56 -18
75 Hunter Brown SP Hou 118 43
76 Emerson Hancock SP Sea 114 38
77 Curtis Mead 3B TB 109 32
78 Alec Burleson OF StL NR NA
79 Ronny Mauricio SS NYM 77 -2
80 Matt McLain SS Cin 87 7
81 Jordan Groshans SS Tor 86 5
82 Michael Busch 2B LAD 71 -11
83 James Wood OF SD 133 50
84 Evan Carter OF Tex NR NA
85 Adael Amador SS Col NR NA
86 Colson Montgomery SS CHW NR NA
87 Xavier Edwards 2B TB 98 11
88 D.L. Hall SP Bal 89 1
89 Jackson Jobe SP Det 94 5
90 Jose Israel Barrero (Garcia) SS Cin 55 -35
91 Mark Vientos 3B NYM 96 5
92 Henry Davis C Pit 100 8
93 Tyler Soderstrom C Oak 63 -30
94 Chase DeLauter OF College 106 12
95 Cameron Collier 3B JUCO NR NA
96 Jacob Berry 3B College 82 -14
97 Quinn Priester SP Pit 105 8
98 Jordan Westburg SS Bal 119 21
99 Emmanuel Rodriguez OF Min NR NA
100 Nolan Jones 3B Cle 123 23
101 Brice Turang SS Mil 95 -6
102 Alexander Ramirez OF NYM NR NA
103 Kevin Alcantara OF CHC 130 27
104 Josh H. Smith SS Tex NR NA
105 Coby Mayo 3B Bal 113 8
106 Josh Winder SP Min NR NA
107 Jhoan Duran RP Min NR NA
108 Roansy Contreras SP Pit 92 -16
109 Graham Ashcraft SP Cin NR NA
110 Jackson Merrill SS SD NR NA
111 Carson Williams SS TB NR NA
112 Everson Pereira OF NYY 126 14
113 Edwin Arroyo SS Sea NR NA
114 Justin Foscue 2B Tex 142 28
115 Blaze Jordan 3B Bos 134 19
116 Dustin Harris 1B Tex 107 -9
117 Ryan Pepiot SP LAD NR NA
118 Ken Waldichuk SP NYY NR NA
119 Greg Jones SS TB 58 -61
120 Heliot Ramos OF SF 88 -32
121 Seth Beer 1B Ari 101 -20
122 Jonathan Aranda 1B TB NR NA
123 Tyler Freeman SS Cle 141 18
124 James Triantos 2B CHC 138 14
125 Luis Matos OF SF 32 -93
126 Gavin Williams SP Cle NR NA
127 D.J. Herz SP CHC NR NA
128 Wilmer Flores SP Det NR NA
129 Cole Winn SP Tex 73 -56
130 Nate Pearson SP Tor 91 -39
131 Simeon Woods-Richardson SP Min NR NA
132 Zack Gelof SS Oak NR NA
133 Jay Allen OF Cin 136 3
134 Benny Montgomery OF Col 132 -2
135 Gordon Graceffo SP StL NR NA
136 Cole Henry SP Was NR NA
137 Blake Walston SP Ari 116 -21
138 Mason Montgomery SP TB NR NA
139 Royber Salinas SP Atl NR NA
140 Heston Kjerstad OF Bal NR NA
141 Warming Bernabel 3B Col NR NA
142 Jeremy De La Rosa OF Was NR NA
143 Deyvison De Los Santos 3B Ari NR NA
144 Jose Salas SS Mia NR NA
145 Owen Caissie OF CHC 135 -10
146 Diego Cartaya C LAD 147 1
147 Jacob Gonzalez SS College 148 1
148 Enrique Bradfield OF College NR NA
149 Yoshinobu Yamamoto SP Japan 150 1
150 Roki Sasaki SP Japan NR NA
Removed because of ineligiblity (28)
B Witt, Jul Rodriguez, S Torkelson, A Rutschman, S Suzuki, A Thomas, G Kirby, N Gorman, H Greene, V Brujan, J Pena, B Stott, R Detmers, M Harris, Jar Duran, J Ryan, J Miranda, M Gore, A Ashby, C Pache, K Ruiz, G Perdomo, K Isbel, J Yepez, S Kwan, J Barlow, C Doval, M Melendez
Eligibles dropped off (13)
G Mitchell (#59), M Brash (#64), J Balazovic (#110), L Gil (#111), B Williamson (#115), R Nelson (#117), J Bleday (#121), O Cabrera (#125), K Paris (#127), E Leonard (#131), R Preciado (#137), T Sweeney (#139), Rob Suarez (#144)
As always, comments are not only welcome but encouraged. Enjoy!
Comment