Originally posted by eldiablo505
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Another top 10 movie question.
Collapse
X
-
I think my favorite movie is the star trek one when they go back in time and bring whales to the future. im not into comedy but it had it's moments.
pulp fiction is a movie you can do everything with. google pulp fiction facts and practically all the actors were originally gonna be played by other ones.
planes trains and automobiles has one of the most unique endings of any movie. perhaps the one of any movie ever. with the greatest actors too.
Comment
-
Originally posted by Gregg View PostBumping this to see if things changed as well as a pretty good list for watching while under house arrest.
1. Inception (2010)
2. Hell or High Water (2016)
3. Life of Pi (2012)
4. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
5. Green Book (2018)
6. Toy Story 3 (2010)
7. 1917 (2019)
8. The Shape of Water (2017)
9. Gravity (2013)
10. Only the Brave (2017)
11. Spotlight (2015)
12. Black Panther (2018)
13. Spider-Man: Into the Spide-Verse (2018)
14. 127 Hours (2010)
15. Booksmart (2019)
16. Straight Outta Compton (2015)
17. Ex-Machina (2014)
18. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
19. The Tree of Life (2011)
20. Kick-Ass (2011)
The top 2 are probably in my all-time top 20 now.If DMT didn't exist we would have to invent it. There has to be a weirdest thing. Once we have the concept weird, there has to be a weirdest thing. And DMT is simply it.
- Terence McKenna
Bullshit is everywhere. - George Carlin (& Jon Stewart)
How old would you be if you didn't know how old you are? - Satchel Paige
Comment
-
Since my son was born in 2011, I've seen very few movies that aren't Disney.
So my answer is Inception, which came out the year before and is probably in my top 5.Originally posted by Kevin SeitzerWe pinch ran for Altuve specifically to screw over Mith's fantasy team.
Comment
-
Originally posted by DMT View PostMy top 20 of the last decade:
1. Inception (2010)
2. Hell or High Water (2016)
3. Life of Pi (2012)
4. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
5. Green Book (2018)
6. Toy Story 3 (2010)
7. 1917 (2019)
8. The Shape of Water (2017)
9. Gravity (2013)
10. Only the Brave (2017)
11. Spotlight (2015)
12. Black Panther (2018)
13. Spider-Man: Into the Spide-Verse (2018)
14. 127 Hours (2010)
15. Booksmart (2019)
16. Straight Outta Compton (2015)
17. Ex-Machina (2014)
18. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
19. The Tree of Life (2011)
20. Kick-Ass (2011)
The top 2 are probably in my all-time top 20 now.
From your list:
Gravity
Tree Of Life
1917
Then:
Blue Is The Warmest Colour
Phantom Thread
The Master
Whiplash
Sicario
Wolf of Wall Street
The Revenant
Nightcrawler
Blade Runner 2049
Comment
-
Originally posted by johnnya24 View PostThen:
Blue Is The Warmest Colour
Phantom Thread
The Master
Whiplash
Sicario
Wolf of Wall Street
The Revenant
Nightcrawler
Blade Runner 2049If DMT didn't exist we would have to invent it. There has to be a weirdest thing. Once we have the concept weird, there has to be a weirdest thing. And DMT is simply it.
- Terence McKenna
Bullshit is everywhere. - George Carlin (& Jon Stewart)
How old would you be if you didn't know how old you are? - Satchel Paige
Comment
-
Originally posted by Gregg View PostMaking a top 10 list is very hard. Having a movie come out that cracks it even harder.
I think this is pretty close to my top 10:
Die Hard
Tombstone
Plains Trains and Automobiles
Rio Bravo
Godfather
Godfather II
Young Frankenstein
Pulp Fiction
Jurassic Park
Kill Bill Vol 1 & 2 (2003 and 2004)
I have to drive into the city. I wonder if I will amend my top 10 after the drive?
The issue for me is not that there is a shortage of movies I love, rather which am I willing to bump from the list above. It is very hard to crack the top 10.
Comment
-
Dunno, my list varies with my mood, so here's my favs by genre:
Christmas Movie - Die Hard (Muahahaha)
WWII, Classic - Where Eagles Dare/Patton
WWII, New -Inglorious Basterds
Western, Classic - The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly, The Shootist
Western, Modern - Unforgiven, Tombstone
Hitchcock - Vertigo, Rear Window, North By Northwest
Hitchcock, Fun - To Catch A Thief
Body Count - Kill Bill, Vol. 1
Ahnold - Terminator
Comedy, Sci Fi - Guardians of the Galaxy
Comedy, Action - RED
Comedy, Sports - Major League
Tolerable Chick Flicks - Moonstruck, Steel Magnolias
Bond - Casino Royale (Daniel Craig), Goldfinger, On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Baseball - The Natural, Field of Dreams
Football - Remember The Titans, We Are Marshall
Space/Sci-Fi - The Wrath of Khan (Star Trek II), The Empire Strikes BackI'm just here for the baseball.
Comment
-
Originally posted by chancellor View PostDunno, my list varies with my mood, so here's my favs by genre:
Christmas Movie - Die Hard (Muahahaha)
WWII, Classic - Where Eagles Dare/Patton
WWII, New -Inglorious Basterds
Western, Classic - The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly, The Shootist
Western, Modern - Unforgiven, Tombstone
Hitchcock - Vertigo, Rear Window, North By Northwest
Hitchcock, Fun - To Catch A Thief
Body Count - Kill Bill, Vol. 1
Ahnold - Terminator
Comedy, Sci Fi - Guardians of the Galaxy
Comedy, Action - RED
Comedy, Sports - Major League
Tolerable Chick Flicks - Moonstruck, Steel Magnolias
Bond - Casino Royale (Daniel Craig), Goldfinger, On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Baseball - The Natural, Field of Dreams
Football - Remember The Titans, We Are Marshall
Space/Sci-Fi - The Wrath of Khan (Star Trek II), The Empire Strikes Back
Comment
-
Originally posted by DMT View PostWoWS and Revenant were both very good and I almost included them. Wasn't as impressed with the others I've seen. Still need to watch BITWC, Phantom Thread, and The Master.
Comment
-
Originally posted by Gregg View PostGreat list now cut that down to your top ten. You can do it!!
Martial arts: The Way of the Dragon
Vietnam War: Platoon
Magic: The Illusionist
Modern Drama: Forrest Gump, Driving Miss Daisy, Woman In Gold
Superhero: The Dark Knight
Book Adaptation: The Last Mohican (Daniel Day Lewis version), The Hunt For Red OctoberI'm just here for the baseball.
Comment
-
Originally posted by johnnya24 View PostShould have added Inception ... also need to rewatch a few on your list. Only seen a few of those once (12 Years A Slave, Spotlight, Ex-Machina, Hell Or High Water)If DMT didn't exist we would have to invent it. There has to be a weirdest thing. Once we have the concept weird, there has to be a weirdest thing. And DMT is simply it.
- Terence McKenna
Bullshit is everywhere. - George Carlin (& Jon Stewart)
How old would you be if you didn't know how old you are? - Satchel Paige
Comment
-
Originally posted by DMT View Post12 Years and Spotlight are movies I don't feel compelled to watch again, but I've seen HoHW several times even though I inexplicably only discovered it last year.I'm not expecting to grow flowers in the desert...
Comment
Comment